ADIEU DEAR REV FR THOMAS THAYIL SDB
With deep sorrow, the province of Bangalore informs of the death of Rev. Fr. Thomas Thayil SDB, the first Provincial of the Salesian Province of Bangalore and later the Superior of the East African Delegation (AFE). He died at 8.00 pm today (February 23, 2010) at Don Bosco Bhavan, Mannuthy, Thrissur Dt. (Kerala).

The funeral will take place at 10.30 a.m. on Saturday, 27th February, at Don Bosco Bhavan, Mannuthy, Thrissur Dt. (Kerala).

Fr. Thayil had undergone a successful hip replacement last December, but suffered a stroke from which he never fully recovered. He was being looked after by the community of Don Bosco Bhavan, Mannuthy.

We commend his soul to the mercy of God, our loving Father. We offer our heartfelt condolences to the provincial and the confreres of East African Province.

Curriculum Vitae of Fr Thomas Thayil, SDB

Birth : 11th April, 1928 Palai (Kottayam Dt, Kerala)
Aspirantate : 1946 to 1949 Tirupattur (N. Arcot, Tamil Nadu)
First Profession : 24th May, 1950 Kotagiri
Philosophy : 1950 to 53 Sonada
Practical training : 1953 to 56 Tirupatur
Priestly Ordination : 11th February, 1961 Crocetta – Turin, Italy.

Assignments since First Profession:

May 1950 – Dec 1953 Sonada, Salesian College Student + BA History
Dec 1953 – Aug 1956 Tirupattur, Sal House Practical Training
Oct 1956 – Oct 1957 PAS – Rebaudengo, Turin B.Ph. (Magna Cum Laude)
Oct 1957 – Oct 1961 PAS – Crocetta, Turin S.T. L (Cum Laude)
Oct 1961 – Oct 1965 Cinecittà, Rome Doctorate (at Gregorian University)
Oct 1965 – May 1966 PAS, Rome Pedagogy course for clergy
Jun 1966 – May 1967 Kotagiri Professor
May 1967 – Oct 1967 Kotagiri Professor& Prefect
Oct 1967 – May 1970 Bangalore (KJC) Professor& Prefect
June 1970 – May 1971 Bangalore (KJC) Professor& Incharge, Soc. Service
May 1971 – Apr 1977 Yercaud (The Retreat) Rector
Apr 1977 – Mar 1979 Madras (The Citadel) Vice Provincial
Apr 1979 – Feb 1985 Bangalore (Don Bosco) Provincial
Aug 1985 – Aug 1986 Nairobi (Upper Hill) In-charge of Theologate
Aug 1986 – July 1994 Nairobi (Upper Hill) Delegation Superior
July 1994 – July 2000 Moshi (Post Novitiate) Rector
July 2000 – Feb 2008 Dodoma Seminary Confessor
Feb 2008 – Mannuthy Confessor